Accommodation and Travel Documents

This event page will be updated regularly with new information.



Accommodation

Details on accommodation and updates on programming will be announced on this page soon

 

 

Travel documents

Please note that there are new Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA) requirements to travel to Canada. You must apply in advance of entry for this document.

What is an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA)? An eTA is a new entry requirement for visa-exempt foreign nationals flying to or transiting through Canada. The authorization is electronically linked to your passport and is valid for five years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first.


Who needs an Electronic Travel Authorization?
Citizens from countries other than the United States (U.S.) who do not need a visa to enter Canada will need to obtain an eTA before flying to Canada. Travellers do not need an eTA when entering Canada by land or sea. Most people need a visa or an eTA to travel to Canada. Some people may only need their valid passport.  Find out if you need an eTA: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp

 

Take note:

U.S. permanent residents need an eTA to fly to Canada (as well as their U.S. Green Card). They do not need an eTA if entering Canada by land or sea.

Canadian permanent residents do not need an eTA to fly to Canada, but they do need to travel with their Canadian permanent resident (PR) card or PR travel document. Otherwise, they may not be able to board their flight to Canada.
 

How do I apply for an eTA for travel to Canada?
Applying for an eTA is a simple online process that takes just a few minutes. You need your passport, a credit or debit card and an email address. It costs CAD $7 to get an eTA. It is valid for up to five years. Apply for an eTA. 

Note that the process can take up to 2 weeks, please ensure this is done on time.

 

Visa Applications

We encourage all those who will be applying for a Visa to do so as soon as possible, to avoid delays or complications.


You will be able to request an official invitation letter to attend the ico-D 28 General Assembly via the 28GA Registration form.

Note that each person attending the ico-D 28GA is personally responsible for obtaining a visa.