Excellence Award

  • Damir Gamulin, Margita Grubisa, Igor Presecan and Ivana Zalac, 2014
  • Mathias Schweizer, 2014

 

Created in 1986, the ico-D Excellence Award honours a specific piece or a body of work and may be presented to an individual, a team, or an organisation in recognition of outstanding achievement.  The award scheme supports the promotion of design and the professional designer at the national and international level.

Events Endorsed by ico-D have the option of presenting an ico-D Excellence Award as a benefit of the Endorsement.

For more information on submitting a nomination, please contact the Secretariat.


*Previous to 2014 the Award was known as the Icograda Excellence Award

  • Past recipients

    See the past winners of the Excellence Award

    2014
 | Mathias Schweizer (Switzerland) | 25 Chaumont Poster Festival

    2013 | 
Igor Gurovich (Russia) | 24 Chaumont Poster Festival

    2012
 | Detlef Fiedler & Daniela Haufe (Berlin) | 23 Chaumont Poster Festival 
| Yuri Gulitov (Russia) | Zgraf 11

    2011
 | Hei Yiyang (China) | Taiwan International Graphic Design Awards 2011

    2010
 | Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) | 21 Chaumont Poster Festival 
Kari Piippo (Finland) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

 | Nikola Đurek (Croatia) | HDD 0910

    2009
 | Kim Do-hyung (Korea) | 20 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Liza Defossez Ramalho and Artur Rebelo (Portugal) | Trnava Poster Triennial
 | Leonardo Sonnoli (Italy) | Taiwan International Poster Design Award 2009

    2008
 | Piotr Mlodozeniec (Poland) | 19 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Pierre Mendell (Germany) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale | 

Jekyll & Hyde (Italy) | Brno Biennale 
Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) | Zgraf 10
 Ruta | Dejan Dragosavac (Croatia) | HDD 0708

    2007
 | Gunter Rambow (Germany) | 18 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Amirali Ghasemi (Iran) | 9th Tehran International Poster Biennial
 | Tomasz Kipka (Poland) | Taiwan International Poster Design Award 2007

    2006 | 
Stefan Sagmeister (France) | 17 Chaumont Poster Festival | 
Stephan Bundi (Switzerland) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale | 

Pazu Lee Ka Ling (China) | Brno Biennale
 | Eric Cai (China) | Trnava Poster Triennial
 | Shin Matsunaga (Japan) | Taiwan International Poster Design Award | Gigodesign (Slovenia) | BIO 20 | 
Bilic Muller Design Studio (Croatia) | 040506 Exhibition

    2005
 | Michel Quarez (France) | 16 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Hilppa Hyrkaes (Finland) | Lahti Poster Biennale | 
Melchior Imboden (Switzerland) | Taiwan International Poster Design Award

    2004 | 
Alain Le Quernec (France) | 15 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Saed Meshki (Iran) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

 | Barbieri+Bucher Gestaltung (Switzerland) | Brno Biennale
 | Zrinka Penava Dogan (Croatia) | BIO 19 | 
Tahamtan Aminian (Iran) | 8th Tehran International Poster Biennial
 | Gianni Bortolotti (Italy) | Zgraf 9

    2003
 | Lech Majewski (Poland) | Trnava Poster Triennial | Melchior Imboden (Switzerland) | 14 Chaumont Poster Festival | 
Anke Feuchtenberger Saksa (Germany) | Lahti Poster Biennial
 | Shin Matsunaga (Japan) | BIO 18

    2002 | 
Yu Hao-hong (China) | Red Cross International Poster Exhibition | 
Zongshun Bian (China) | Logo

    2002 | 
Gerard Paris-Clavel (France) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale | 

Tadanori Yokoo (Japan) | Brno Biennale | 
Francesco Sammarco (Italy) | SMAU Industrial Design Award

    2001
 | Cornel Widlin (Switzerland) | 12 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Orsat Frankovic (Croatia) | 02 Annual Exhibition of Croatian Designers
 | Bülent Erkmen (Turkey) | Lahti International Poster Biennale | 
Lex Drewinski (Poland) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale


    2000
 | David Jury (United Kingdom) | Brno Bienniale | 
Luba Lukova (Bulgaria/United States) | 11 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Henning Wagenbreth (Germany) | Trnava Poster Triennial
 | Nippon Design Center (Japan) | BIO 2000
 | Deepend Roma (Italy) | SMAU Industrial Design Award

    1999 | 
Joao Machado (Portugal) | ZGRAF 8 | 
Danilo Premoli, Tucano S.r.l., (Italy) | SMAU Industrial Design Award
 | Peter Felder (Austria) | 10 Chaumont Poster Festival

    1998 | 
Ralph Schralvogel (Switzerland) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale | 

Anabella Salem & Gabriel Mateu (Argentina) | 9 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Studio Dumbar (Netherlands) | Brno Biennale
 | Adobe Systems Inc. (United States) | SMAU Industrial Design Award 
| Christian Losch/Maxon Computer (Germany) | SMAU Industrial Design Award | 
JAGDA (Japan) - BIO 16

    1997
 | Pekka Llori (Finland) | Helsinki International Poster Biennale | 
Intergraph Corp. (United States) | SMAU Industrial Design Award |  
Pralni Stroj (Slovenia) | BIO 15

    1996 | 
Tiit Telmet (Canada) | GDC | 
Pierre Neumann (Switzerland) | 7 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Werner Jeker (Switzerland) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale

 | Microsoft Corp. (United States) | SMAU Industrial Design Award
 | Xu Wang (China) | Brno Biennale

    1995
 | James Victore (United States) | 6 Chaumont Poster Festival
 | Oracle (United States) | SMAU Industrial Design Award | 
Dan Jonsson (Sweden) | FST | 
Koichi Saito (Japan) | Helsinki International Poster Biennale
 | John McConnell for Pentagram (United Kingdom) | ZGRAF 7

    1994 | 
Gisli B. Bjornsson (Iceland) | FIT | 
Anton Stanowski (Germany) | BDG | 
Istvan Orosz (Hungary) | 5 Chaumont Poster Festival | 
Asymetrix Corp. (United States) | SMAU Industrial Design Award
 | TRIO Design Group (Bosnia Herzegovina) | BIO 14

    1993
 | Tapani Aartomaa & Una Aartomaa (Finland Seitaro) | 10th Lahti Poster Biennale
 | Kuroda & Keisuke Nagatomo (Japan) | 4 Chaumont Festival of Posters

    1992 | 
Dept. of Social Security (United Kingdom) | PIRA/RSA Design Festival | 
Gerard Paris-Clavel (France) | Chaumont Festival of Posters
 | Keizo Matsui (Japan) | XV Brno Biennale
 | Studio Novikolektivizem (Slovenia) |  BIO 13
 | Michel Olyff (Belgium) | Icograda Board
 | Vincente Rojo (Spain) | Icograda Board
 | Niklaus Troxler (Switzerland) | Mexico Poster Biennale

    1991
 | Sebastio Rodriguez (Portugal) | APD
Lex Drewinski | ARP Design (Poland) | Chaumont Poster Festival

    1990 | 
Kari Pippo (Finland) | Chaumont Festival of Posters
 | Quantel** (United Kingdom) | PIRA/RSA Design Festival London

    1989 | 
Dror Ben-Dov (Israel) | GDAI
 | Prof. Yarom Vardimon (Israel) | GDAI
 | Yusaku Kamekura (Japan) | Icograda | JAGDA Pan Pacific Design Congress | 
Henri Henrion (United Kingdom) | London Design Seminar

    1988
 | Kenneth & Shelagh Adshead (UK) | For service to the Icograda Archive 
Seymour Chwast (United States) | Brno Biennale
 | Karl Neubacher (Austria) | GDA | Austria | 
Zvi Narkiss (Israel) | GDAI
 | Alain de Quernec (France) | XII Intemational Poster Biennale

    1987 | 
Uwe Loesch (Germany) | Lahti Poster Biennale | 
Mario Boselli, President Milan Fair (Italy) | AIAP | 
Ricard Giralt Miracle (Spain) | CODIG
 | Knut Yran & Phillips Eindhoven (Norway) | NGD | 
Ronald Shakspear (Argentina)

& Albe Steiner (Italy) | ADI | 
Arturo Carlo Quintavalle (Italy) | ADI

    1986 | 
Christof Gassner (Switzerland) | Brno Biennale | 
Henryk Tomaszewski (Poland) | Warsaw Internationale Poster Biennale