LOGO2004 PRESENTS THE BEST IN VISUAL IDENTITY DESIGN

13 January 2005
Shanghai (China) - Capital Corporation Image Institution (CCII) has announced the top award winners of LOGO2004: 4th International Logo Biennial Competition.
Shanghai (China) - Capital Corporation Image Institution (CCII) has announced the top award winners of LOGO2004: 4th International Logo Biennial Competition. LOGO2004 aims to recognise exceptional logo designs from the Asia-Pacific region and around the world, and acts as a professional forum of identity design. The event was organised by CCII in China, and endorsed by Icograda.* LOGO2004 exhibitions have already been held in Shanghai (29 September - 18 October 2004) and Hangzhou (4-12 December 2004). CCII is currently planning more travelling exhibitions for 2005.

Competition Categories
The LOGO2004 competition was open to design companies and individuals from around the world. Qualifying designs were created during 2000-2004 and submitted in the following categories:

A. Trademark/Logo: logo designs that reflect Culture, Business and Social sectors
B. Visual Identity Series: design focusing on visual identity
C. Spark Creation: innovative works and new concepts
D. Corporation Image Management: designs that show conceptual innovation and excellent management of corporate visual identity
E. Promoting: designs by institutions specialising in trademark/logo design, visual identity or design education

Award Winners
In September 2004, the international jury awarded gold and silver prizes to the following:

AWARD: Gold Medal
AWARDED TO: Hong Wei
ENTRY: The logo of Guangdong Health Life Club
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Gold Medal
AWARDED TO: Hong Wei
ENTRY: The logo of Well and Moon Advertisement Co. Ltd.
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Gold Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhang Yue
ENTRY: The logo of "A" Pants Store
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Gold Medal
AWARDED TO: He Jun
ENTRY: Tiantu Sunny Advertising VIS
CATEGORY: Visual Image Series

AWARD: Gold Medal
AWARDED TO: Studio Dumbar
ENTRY: Pulchri Poster
CATEGORY: Visual Image Series

AWARD: Silver Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Quanjie
ENTRY: The logo of H.H.T. Group
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Silver Medal
AWARDED TO: Michel van der Sanden
ENTRY: Loyalty World
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Silver Medal
AWARDED TO: Feng Zhen An
ENTRY: The logo of En-fair Gallery
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Silver Medal
AWARDED TO: Chen Biao
ENTRY: The logo of Haiyue Restaurant
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Silver Medal
AWARDED TO: He Jun
ENTRY: Tiantu Decoration VIS
CATEGORY: Visual Image Series

AWARD: Honorable Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Chunsheng
ENTRY: The logo of China Railway Express
CATEGORY: Visual Image Series

AWARD: Honorable Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Yulong
ENTRY: The logo of MAYE Experimentation Music Studio
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Honorable Medal
AWARDED TO: Yang Yudao
ENTRY: The font design of F.Y.M. Design Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Honorable Medal
AWARDED TO: Han Di
ENTRY: The logo of Rising Hospital
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Honorable Medal
AWARDED TO: Han Zhixiang
ENTRY: The logo of Nangtong Institute of Educational Research
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Honorable Medal
AWARDED TO: Deng Yuanjian
ENTRY: The logo of the Guilin Calligraphy and Painting Academy
CATEGORY: Spark Creation Award

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Yuan Yang
ENTRY: The logo of Amber Card
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Shen Guang
ENTRY: The logo of Red Star Advertisement Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Gu Yanmin
ENTRY: The logo of Wenhua Design Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Pan Xiaodong
ENTRY: The logo of Da Lian Sun Asia Ocean World Co. Ltd.
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhang Yangen, Tang Shunxue, Liang Pinjin
ENTRY: The logo of Shijian Art Studio
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Gao Jia
ENTRY: The logo of Art College of Sichuan University
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Guang Yu
ENTRY: The logo of Nome Records
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Miao Fei
ENTRY: The logo of CooCoo
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Hong Wei
ENTRY: The logo of Make Progress Everyday Design Studio
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Chen Yongjun
ENTRY: The logo of Spark Creativity
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Yulong
ENTRY: The logo of Juvenile's Artistic TV Programme
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Yang Hekai
ENTRY: The logo of Impression Art Photography Studio
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Xu Fei
ENTRY: The logo of Tinfok Amusement Centre
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Xu Fei
ENTRY: The logo of Lianzhong Advertising Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Suo Feng
ENTRY:The logo of Suofeng Creativity Studio
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Yang Li, Zhao Zhijun
ENTRY:The logo of Xinhua Bookstore
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Fang Zhiwen
ENTRY: The logo of Fangzhiwen Design Studio
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture Student Team

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Lou Lijuan
ENTRY: The logo of Sijing Kindergarten
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture Student Team

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Mei Qi
ENTRY: The logo of East Music Museum
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture Student Team

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Li Jiong
ENTRY: The logo of Grand Dragon
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Li Changwei
ENTRY: The logo of Dreaming Dragon Aquarium
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhu Kaibo
ENTRY: The logo of Pure Imagination Consulting Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhu Kaibo
ENTRY: The logo of Water and Jade Accouterment Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Yong Yi
ENTRY: The logo of East Tea Web
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Duan Lan
ENTRY: The logo of Linhong Building Materials Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Ou Yang Liming
ENTRY: The logo of Summit Home Balneal Equipment
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Quanjie
ENTRY: The logo of E Cafe and Restaurant
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Wen Weiquan
ENTRY: The logo of Baby Bird fashion
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Yang Shougang
ENTRY: The logo of Daily Happy Food Store
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Li Jiong
ENTRY: The logo of Yijia Noodle Restaurant
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhang Xiaodong
ENTRY: The logo of Li Jun Ge Curio Chain Store
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Yang Yuming
ENTRY: The logo of Jinghua Hospital
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Min Yong, Xie Qiong
ENTRY: The logo of Son of Dragon Embroidery Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhao Gang
ENTRY: The logo of Huzhou Centre Hospital
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Fang Zhiwen
ENTRY: The logo of Meilun Fashion Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business Student

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhou You
ENTRY: The logo of the 8th International Tea Cultural Festival
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Social

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Liu Yongqing
ENTRY: The logo of the Mount Tai Souvenirs
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Social

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Wu Jinhong
ENTRY: The logo of Beijing Design Association
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Social

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Zheng Yueli
ENTRY: The logo of Beijing Design Association
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Social

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Zheng Yueli
ENTRY: The logo of Q.S.H. Mausoleum Museum
CATEGORY: Spark Creation Award

AWARD: Bronze Medal
AWARDED TO: Bai Xiaoliang
ENTRY: The logo of No.2 Xiushui Culture Shopping Mall
CATEGORY: Spark Creation Award

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Miao Fei
ENTRY: T The logo of "wo yao piao" Network
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Zhijun
ENTRY: The logo of WWW.WANGZHIJUN.NET
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Hu Ying
ENTRY: The Logo of "INFINITE"
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Hu Ying
ENTRY: The logo of "Beijing Family"
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Hu Ying
ENTRY: The logo of "Opus in the Southern China"
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Liu Ge
ENTRY: The logo of Nanshan Tourism
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Chen Biao
ENTRY: The logo of 7981 Design Consulting Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Liu Yongqing
ENTRY: The logo of Fariylake Botanical Garden
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Su Mi
ENTRY: The logo of Sifang Calligraphy and Painting Academy
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Huan
ENTRY: The logo of Mother's Day
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Lin Wanliang
ENTRY: The logo of Jiangxi Antai Medicine Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Xiong Yanfei
ENTRY: The logo of Sun Valley
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhou Zihong
ENTRY: The logo of Guizhou Mingde Travel Agency
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Quanjie
ENTRY: The logo of Sanhanwangfang Science and Technology Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Cai Yongjian
ENTRY: The logo of Senda Coffee
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhang Fang
ENTRY: The logo of "Face to Face" Health Entity
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Culture

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Yin Zhongjun
ENTRY: The logo of P.S.L.J Bar
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhou Feng, Liu Sha
ENTRY: The logo of e Qianlong Fish Restaurant
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Hong Wei
ENTRY: The logo of Zhongshan DaYong Rosewood Furniture
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Wang Xiaolin
ENTRY: The logo of "as.joy.me" (a fasion company)
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhu Songtao
ENTRY: The logo of a Labour Company for 40s and 50s
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Sun Sheng
ENTRY: The logo of the Sixtieth Research Institute in the Chinese People's Liberation Army Headquarters of the General Staff
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Wu Weidong
ENTRY: The logo of Nanjing Fisherman's Harbor Fresh Fish Dumpling Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Zhang Xingming
ENTRY: The logo of New Yangtze River Estates
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Yuan Yang
ENTRY: The logo of ZhongJiHua Square
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Liu Bo
ENTRY: The logo of GSD Chemic Materials
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Liu Bo
ENTRY: The logo of WeiQing Wash
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Cai Yuanjiang
ENTRY:The logo of FuBang Real Estate Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Yang Yuming
ENTRY: The logo of Home-textile from Nature Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Yang Yuming
ENTRY:The logo of King of Black Cat Mosquito-Repellent Manufactory
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Chen Biao
ENTRY: The logo of Bull Tire
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Cai Shaohua
ENTRY: The logo of DongRui Realty
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Chen Feibo
ENTRY: The logo of Romantic Valley
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Su Zixian
ENTRY: The logo of Beijing JingleBB Books Trading Company
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business

AWARD: Distinctive Medal
AWARDED TO: Robert du Toit
ENTRY: Metier
CATEGORY: Trademark/Logo of Business



For further information please contact:

Capital Corporation Image Institution
No.2, Wan Hong Xi Jie, Chaoyang District,
Beijing, China 100015
T: + 86 10 8456 7727
F: + 86 10 6435 5550
E:
W: www.ccii.com.cn/logo/index.htm

*Icograda endorsement is a guarantee that the design event complies with approved international guidelines.