Board History
Since 1963, twenty-six Executive Boards have donated their expertise, leadership skills and time to furthering the Council’s goals and objectives.



2015–2017 (26)
Mr. David Grossman, Israel, President
Ms. Iva Babaja, Croatia, Past President
Mr. Zachary Ong, Malaysia, President Elect
Ms. Tyra von Zweigbergk, Sweden, Secretary General
Mr. Peter Florentzos, Australia, Treasurer
Mr. Antoine Abi Aad, Lebanon, Vice President
Mr. Cihangir Ístek, Turkey, Vice President
Ms. Heidrun Mumper-Drumm, United States, Vice President
Mr. Ziyuan Wang, China, Vice President
Ms. Rebecca Wright, United Kingdom, Vice President
Mr. Des Laubscher, South Africa, Executive Board Member


2013–2015 (25)

Ms. Iva Babaja, Croatia, President
Mr. David Grossman, Israel, President Elect
Mr. Richard Grefé, United States, Secretary General
Mr. Peter Florentzos, Australia, Treasurer
Ms. Yesim Demir, Turkey, Vice President
Mr. Robert Glogowski, Germany, Vice President,
Mr. Kyle Hyunsuk Kim, South Korea, Vice President, 
Ms. Heidrun Mumper-Drumm, United States, Vice President
Mr. Lawrence Zeegan, United Kingdom, Vice President

20112013 (24)


Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, Past President

Ms. Iva Babaja, Croatia, Secretary General

Ms. Gitte Just, Denmark, Treasurer

Ms. Vesna Brekalo, Slovenia, Vice President

Ms. Yesim Demir, Turkey, Vice President

Ms. Sophia Shih, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei), Vice President

Mr. Lawrence Zeegen, United Kingdom, Vice President

Mr. David Grossman, Israel, Board Member

Mr. Jeffrey Ho, Singapore, Board Member

Mr. Kyle Hyunsuk Kim, South Korea, Board Member

20092011 (23)


Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, President

Mr. Don Ryun Chang, Korea, Past President

Ms. Leimei Julia Chiu, Japan, President Elect

Mr. Grégoire Serikoff, France, Secretary General

Mr. David Berman, Canada, Treasurer

Ms. Iva Babaja, Croatia, Vice President

Mr. Jason Fan, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei), Vice President

Mr. David Lancashire, Australia, Board Member

Mr. Omar Vulpinari, Italy, Vice President

Mr. Xiao Yong, China, Vice President

Mr. Paul Hughes, Netherlands, Board Members

Ms. Andréa Pellegrino, United States, Board Member

Mr. Lawrence Zeegen, United Kingdom, Board Member

20072009 (22)


Mr. Don Ryun Chang, Korea, President 

Mr. Jacques Lange, South Africa, Past President

Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, President Elect

Ms. Lise Vejse Klint, Denmark, Secretary General

Mr. David Berman, Canada, Treasurer

Ms. Iva Babaja, Croatia, Vice President

Mr. Halim Choueiry, Lebanon, Vice President

Mr. Mohammed Jogie, Vice President, South Africa

Mr. Omar Vulpinari, Italy, Vice President

Mr. Min Wang, China, Vice President

Mr. David Lancashire, Australia, Board Member

Mr. Grégoire Serikoff, France, Board Member

20052007 (21)


Mr. Jacques Lange, South Africa, President

Mr. Mervyn Kurlansky, Denmark, Past President

Mr. Don Ryun Chang, Korea, President Elect

Ms. Lise Vejse Klint, Denmark, Secretary General

Mr. David Berman, Canada, Treasurer

Mr. Veejay Archary, South Africa, Vice President

Mr. Halim Choueiry, Qatar, Vice President

Mr. Richard Grefe, United States, Vice President

Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, Vice President

Ms. Ruth Klotzel, Brazil, Vice President

Mr. Omar Vulpinari, Italy, Board Member

20032005 (20)


Mr. Mervyn Kurlansky, Denmark, President

Mr. Robert L. Peters, Canada, Past President

Mr. Jacques Lange, South Africa, President Elect

Mrs. Karen Blincoe, Denmark, Treasurer

Mr. Don Ryun Chang, South Korea, Vice President

Mr. Russell Kennedy, Australia, Vice President

Mrs. Ruth Klotzel, Brazil, Vice President

Mr. Hon Bing-Wah, China, Vice President

Mr. Halim Choueiry, Qatar, Board Member

20012003 (19)


Mr. Robert L. Peters, Canada, President

Mr. David Grossman, Israel, Past President

Mr. Mervyn Kurlansky, Denmark, President Elect

Mrs. Tiffany Turkington, South Africa, Secretary General

Mr. Apex Lin, Pang Soon, Taiwan, Treasurer

Mr. Yu Bingnan, China, Vice President

Mrs. Karen Blincoe, Denmark, Vice President

Mr. William Harald-Wong, Malaysia, Vice President

Mr. Jacques Lange, South Africa, Board Member

19992001 (18)


Mr. David Grossman, Israel, President

Mr. Guy-A Schockaert, Belgium, Past President
 (deceased)
Mr. Robert L. Peters, Canada, President Elect

Ms. Martha Bateman, South Africa, Secretary General

Mr. Russell Bevers, Australia, Treasurer

Ms. Leimei Julia Chiu, Japan, Vice President

Mr. Ahn Sang-Soo, Korea, Vice President

Ms. Sanja Rocco, Croatia, Vice President

19971999 (17)


Mr. Guy-A Schockaert, Belgium, President
 (deceased)
Mr. Jose Korn Bruzzone, Chile, Past President

Mr. David Grossman, Israel, President Elect

Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General

Mr. Sadik Karamustafa, Turkey, Vice President

Ms. Leimei Julia Chiu, Japan, Vice President

Mr. Ahn Sang-Soo, Korea, Vice President

Ms. Zdenka Burianova-Zamany, Slovakia, Vice President

Mr. Anders Suneson, Sweden, Board Member

Ms. Sanja Rocco, Croatia, Board Member

19951997 (16)


Mr. Jose Korn Bruzzone, Chile, President

Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, Past President

Mr. Guy-A Schockaert, Belgium, President Elect
 (deceased)
Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General

Mr. David Grossman, Israel, Treasurer

Mr. Sadik Karamustafa, Turkey, Vice President

Mr. Michael Hardt, Germany, Vice President

Mr. Anders Suneson, Sweden, Vice President

Mr. Albert Ng, Canada, Vice President

Ms. Didem Ozbek, Turkey, Member Next Generation

Mr. Marcelo Llosa, Argentina, Congress Liaison

Mr. Alejandro Di Candia, Uruguay, Congress Liaison

Mr. Jorge Sayagues, Uruguay, Congress Liaison

19931995 (15)


Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, President

Mr. Giancarlo Iliprandi, Italy, Past President (deceased)

Mr. Jose Korn Bruzzone, Chile, President Elect

Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General

Mr. Guy-A. Schockaert, Belgium, Treasurer
 (deceased)
Mr. Shigeo Fukuda, Japan, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Arcadi Moradelli Bosch, Spain, Vice President

Mr. Kim Paulsen, Denmark, Vice President

Mr. David Playne, Great Britain, Vice President

Ms. Ruth Johannsen, Great Britain, Member Next Generation

Mr. Robin Fior, Portugal, Congress Liaison

Mr. Henrique Cayatte, Portugal, Congress Liaison

19911993 (14)


Mr. Giancarlo Iliprandi, Italy, President
 (deceased)
Mr. Helmut Langer, Germany, Past President

Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, President Elect

Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General

Mr. David Playne, Great Britain, Treasurer

Mr. Jose Korn Bruzzone, Chile, Vice President

Ms. Mary Ann Lindholm, Finland, Vice President

Mr. Hiroshi Kojitani, Japan, Member

Ms. Kymia Kazemi, Netherlands, Member Next Generation

Mr. David Pocknell, Great Britain, Congress Liaison

19891991 (13)


Mr. Helmut Langer, Germany, President

Mr. Niko Spelbrink, Netherlands, Past President

Mr. Giancarlo Iliprandi, Italy, President Elect
 (deceased)
Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General

Mr. Stephen Hitchins, Great Britain, Treasurer

Mr. Pan Henryk Chylinski, Poland, Vice President

Mr. Hiroshi Kojitana, Japan, Vice President

Mr. Abe Rosenfeld, Israel, Vice President

Mr. Philip R. Seefeld, USA, Vice President

Ms. Judith Gregory, Canada, Congress Liaison


19871989 (12)


Mr. Niko Spelbrink, Netherlands, President

Mr. Jorge Frascara, Canada, Past President

Mr. Helmut Langer, Germany, President Elect

Ms. Mary V. Mullin, Ireland, Secretary General

Mr. Stephen Hitchins, Great Britain, Treasurer

Mr. Waldemar Andrzejewski, Poland, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Giancarlo Iliprandi, Italy, Vice President
 (deceased)
Mr. Hiroshi Kojitani, Japan, Vice President

Mr. Abe Rosenfeld, Israel, Vice President

Mr. Nils J. Tvengsberg, Norway, Member (deceased)

19851987 (11)


Mr. Jorge Frascara, Canada, President

Mr. Raymond Kyne, Ireland, Past President

Mr. Niko Spelbrink, Netherlands, President Elect

Ms. Marijke Singer, Great Britain, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Mervyn Unger, Great Britain, Treasurer

Mr. Amand Domenech Casanova, Spain, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, Vice President

Mr. Susumu Sakane, Japan, Member (deceased)

Ms. Waldemar Andrzejewski, Poland, Member (deceased)

Mr. Dick Launspach, Netherlands, Member

Mr. Abe Rosenfeld, Israel, Member

Mr. Nils J. Tvengsberg, Norway, Member (deceased)

19831985 (10)


Mr. Raymond Kyne, Ireland, President

Mr. Stig Hogdal, Sweden, Past President (deceased)

Mr. Jorge Frascara, Canada, President Elect

Ms. Marijke Singer, Great Britain, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Mervyn Unger, Great Britain, Treasurer

Mr. Haig David-West, Nigeria, Vice President

Mr. Niko Spelbrink, Netherlands, Vice President

Mr. Susumo Sakane, Japan, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Philippe Gentil, France, Vice President

19811983 (9)


Mr. Stig Hogdal, Sweden, President (deceased)

Mr. Peter Kneebone, France, Past President (deceased)

Mr. Raymond Kyne, Ireland, President Elect

Ms. Marijke Singer, Great Britain, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Mervyn Unger, Great Britain, Treasurer

Mr. Haig David-West, Nigeria, Vice President

Mr. Roman Duszek, Poland, Vice President

Mr. Fay Medina, Mexico, Vice President

Mr. Robert Vogele, USA, Vice President

Mr. Susumu Sakane, Japan, Vice President (deceased)

19791981 (8)


Mr. Peter Kneebone, France, President (deceased)

Mr. Flemming Ljørring, Denmark, Past President

Mr. Keith Murgatroyd, Great Britain, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Lewis Woudhuysen, Great Britain, Treasurer

Mr. Oscar Anderson, USA, Vice President

Mr. Roman Duszek, Poland, Vice President

Mr. Jorge Frascara, Canada, Vice President

Mr. Raymond Kyne, Ireland, Member

Mr. Haig David-West, Nigeria, Member

Mr. Jukka Pellinen, Finland, Member (deceased)

19771979 (7)


Mr. Flemming Ljørring, Denmark, President

Mr. Walter Jungkind, Canada, Past President

Mr. Peter Kneebone, France, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Lewis Woudhuysen, Great Britain, Treasurer (deceased)

Mr. Rudolf Gruettner, GDR, Vice President

Mr. Mauro Kunst, Great Britain, Vice President

Mr. Yarom Vardimon, Israel, Vice President

Mr. Roman Duszek, Poland, Member

Mr. Stig Hogdal, Sweden, Member (deceased)


19741977 (6)


Mr. Walter Jungkind, Canada, President

Mr. Kurt Weidemann, FRG, Past President (deceased)

Ms. Marijke Singer, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Leopold Manche, Netherlands, Treasurer

Mr. Peter Kneebone, France, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Ryszard Otreba, Poland, Vice President

Mr. Yarom Vardimon, Israel, Vice President

Mr. Rudolf Grüttner, Germany, Vice President

Mr. Flemming Ljørring, Denmark, Vice President

Mr. Lewis Woudhuysen, Great Britain, Vice President (deceased)

19721974 (5)


Mr. Kurt Weidemann, Germany, President (deceased)

Mr. John Halas, Great Britain, Past President (deceased)

Ms. Marijke Singer, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Keith Murgatroyd, Great Britain, Treasurer (deceased)

Mr. Arne Andersen, Denmark, Vice President

Mr. Sidney Lewis, USA, Vice President

Mr. Ryszard Otreba, Poland, Vice President

Mr. Yarom Vardimon, Israel, Member

19701972 (4)


Mr. John Halas, Great Britain, President (deceased)

Mr. F.H.K. Henrion, Great Britain, Past President (deceased)

Ms. Marijke Singer, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Keith Murgatroyd, Great Britain, Treasurer (deceased)

Mr. Will Burtin, USA, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Stainslav Kovar, Czechoslovakia, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Jacques Richez, Belgium, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Renee de Jond, Netherlands, Honorary Treasure

19681970 (3)


Mr. F.H.K. Henrion, Great Britain, President (deceased)

Mr. Knut Yran, Norway, Past President (deceased)

Mr. Pieter Brattinga, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Keith Murgatroyd, Great Britain, Treasurer (deceased)

Mr. Will Burtin, USA, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Josef Mroszczak, Poland, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Jacques Richez, Belgium, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Sjoerd Bijlsma, Netherlands, Member

Mr. Klaus Wiuttkugel, GDR, Member

Mr. Leopold Manche, Netherlands, Honorary Treasurer

19661968 (2)


Mr. Knut Yran, Norway, President (deceased)

Mr. Willy de Majo, Great Britain, Past President (deceased)

Mr. Pieter Brattinga, Netherlands, Secretary General (deceased)

Mr. Stig Bark, Sweden, Treasurer

Mr. James Holland, Great Britain, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Grega Kosak, Yugoslavia, Vice President

Mr. Herbert Pinzke, USA, Vice President

Mr. Hans Buys, Netherlands, Honorary Treasurer

19631966 (1)


Mr. Willy de Majo, Great Britain, President (deceased)

Mr. Wim H. Crouwel, Netherlands, Secretary General

Mr. Martin Gavier, Sweden, Treasurer

Mr. Peter Hatch, Great Britain, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Hans Neuburg, Switzerland, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. Jukka Pellinen, Finland, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. D. Stojannovic-Sip, Yugoslavia, Vice President (deceased)

Mr. John Tandy, Great Britain, Member (deceased)

Mr. Pieter Brattinga, Netherlands, Member (deceased)

Mr. Paul Schwarz, Netherlands, Honorary Treasurer (deceased)